Exploring the Kingsroad

Tickets the King's Road bus

Description

The bus takes you to all sections and attractions along the Europa Nostra-awarded Kings Road.

The bus runs two routes: Morning route from Lærdalsøyri to Tyinkrysset and back, and afternoon route from Seltun to Tyinkrysset and back.

Departure Lærdalsøyri - Morning route
(daily 18. June - 28. Aug)

08:30 - Lærdal Town Hall
08:45 - Seltun
08:55 - Borgund Stave Church
09:10 - Borlaug
09:20 - Maristova
09:35 - Kyrkjestølen
09:50 – Tyinkrysset
Corresponding with Valdresekspressen NW160 which departs Tyinkrysset 09:58

Departure Tyinkrysset - Morning route
(daily 18. June - 28. Aug)

10:00 - Tyinkrysset
10:10 - Kyrkjestølen
10:25 - Maristova
10:35 - Borlaug
10:50 - Borgund Stave Church
11:00 - Seltun
11:15 - Lærdal Town Hall

The bus drives the E16 up to Sjurhaugsfossen, then old E16 up to Borgund Stave Church. Further it follows the on old E16 to Borlaug and the new E16 passing Maristova. Stopping at the bus stop east of Maristova.

Departure from Seltun - Afternoon route
​(daily 1. July - 7. Aug)

15:30 - Seltun (Galdane)
15:40 - Borgund Stave Church (Vindhella)
15:55 - Borlaug
16:05 - Maristova
16:20 - Kyrkjestølen
16:30 - Tyinkrysset
Continue towards Oslo (E16) with Valdresekspressen NW160 daily from Tyinkrysset at 5.38 pm

Departure from Tyinkrysset - Afternoon route
​(daily 1. July - 7. Aug)

16:35 - Tyinkrysset
16:45 - Kyrkjestølen
17:00 - Maristova
17.10 - Borlaug
17:25 - Borgund Stave Church (Vindhella)
17:35 - Seltun (Galdane)
17:50 - Lærdal Town Hall

The bus drive the old E16 to Borgund Stave Church. Further old E16 to Borlaug and new E16 past Maristova with a stop at the bus stop east of Maristova. The bus drives the old E16 past Nystuen and Filefjellstuene either on the way to Tyinkrysset or on the way back.

Prices:
The whole stretch NOK 300,-
Subsections from NOK 150,-
(children under 16 years are half price)
Bikes NOK 100,- per bike if cyclist joins. Only bikes: NOK 200,- each.

Tickets can be bought on the bus. Please bring cash, one of the busses cannot offer card payment.

Dogs are allowed. The bus will transport your bikes if you call one day in advance: (+47) 415 10 100.

This bus route is not to be found on Kringom.no or other web sites for public transport. The King's Road bus is there to give hikers and bikers better possibillities to explore the Kings Road across Filefjell.

Operator: Solheim Taxi in cooperation with Kongevegbedrifter Filefjell SA.

Solheim Taxi
Les mer
IMG_4738-1.jpg
Marianne Solheim
(+47) 415 10 100