6017365_3896802.jpg

The King's Road bus schedule 2020

The bus takes you to the Europa Nostra-awarded King's Road every day 01.07-09.08.

Departure Lærdalsøyri

08:30 - Lærdal Town Hall
08:45 - Seltun
08:55 - Borgund Stave Church
09:10 - Borlaug
09:20 - Maristova
09:35 - Kyrkjestølen
09:50 – Tyinkrysset
Corresponding with Valdresekspressen NW160 which departs Tyinkrysset 10:03

Departure Tyinkrysset
To Tyinkrysset from Hemsingbrue – corresponding with region route 138

10:00 - Tyinkrysset
10:10 - Kyrkjestølen
10:25 - Maristova
10:35 - Borlaug
10:50 - Borgund Stave Church
11:00 - Seltun
11:15 - Lærdal Town Hall

Prices:
The whole stretch NOK 300,-
Subsections from NOK 100,-
(children under 16 years are half price)

The bus drives the E16 up to Sjurhaugsfossen, then old E16 up to Borgund Stave Church. Further it follows the on old E16 to Borlaug and the new E16 passing Maristova. Stopping at the bus stop east of Maristova.

Tickets can be bought on the bus. Please bring cash, one of the busses cannot offer card payment.

Dogs are allowed. The bus will transport your bikes if you call in advance: 415 10 100.

This bus route is not to be found on Kringom.no or other web sites for public transport. The Kingsroad bus is there to give hikers and bikers better possibillities to explore the Kings Road across Filefjell.

Operator: Solheim Taxi in cooperation with Kongevegbedrifter Filefjell SA.