6017365_3896802.jpg

The Kingsroad bus

The bus takes you to the Europa Nostra-awarded Kingsroad every day 28.06-11.08

Departure Lærdalsøyri
08:30 - Lærdal Town Hall
08:45 - Seltun
08:55 - Borgund Stave Church
09:10 - Borlaug
09:20 - Maristova
09:35 - Kyrkjestølen
09:50 – Tyinkrysset
Corresponding with Valdresekspressen NW160 which departs Tyinkrysset 10:03

Departure Tyinkrysset
To Tyinkrysset from Hemsingbrue – corresponding with region route 603

10:00 - Tyinkrysset
10:10 - Kyrkjestølen
10:25 - Maristova
10:35 - Borlaug
10:50 - Borgund Stave Church
11:00 - Seltun
11:15 - Lærdal Town Hall

Prices:
The whole stretch NOK 300,-
Subsections from NOK 100,-
(children under 16 years are half price)

The bus drives the E16 up to Sjurhaugsfossen, then old E16 up to Borgund Stave Church. Further it follows the on old E16 to Borlaug and the new E16 passing Maristova. Stopping at the bus stop east of Maristova.

Tickets can be bought on the bus.

This bus route is not to be found on Kringom.no or other web sites for public transport. The Kongevegen bus/Kingsroad bus is there to give hikers and bikers better possibillities to explore the Kingsroad across Filefjell.

Operator: Solheim Taxi in cooperation with Kongevegbedrifter Filefjell SA.