You will meet Marianne as one of the drivers
You will meet Marianne as one of the drivers

The King's Road bus schedule 2022

The King's Road bus runs two routes: Morning route from Lærdalsøyri to Tyinkrysset and back, and afternoon route from Seltun to Tyinkrysset and back.

The morning route runs daily from Saturday 18 June to Sunday 28 August. The afternoon route runs daily from Friday 1 July Sunday to 7 August.

Departure Lærdalsøyri - Morning route

08:30 - Lærdal Town Hall
08:45 - Seltun
08:55 - Borgund Stave Church
09:10 - Borlaug
09:20 - Maristova
09:35 - Kyrkjestølen
09:50 – Tyinkrysset
Corresponding with Valdresekspressen NW160 which departs Tyinkrysset 09.58 am

Departure Tyinkrysset - Morning route

10:00 - Tyinkrysset
10:10 - Kyrkjestølen
10:25 - Maristova
10:35 - Borlaug
10:50 - Borgund Stave Church
11:00 - Seltun
11:15 - Lærdal Town Hall

The bus drives the E16 up to Sjurhaugsfossen, then old E16 up to Borgund Stave Church. Further it follows the on old E16 to Borlaug and the new E16 passing Maristova. Stopping at the bus stop east of Maristova.

Departure from Seltun - Afternoon route

15:30 - Seltun (Galdane)
15:40 - Borgund Stave Church (Vindhella)
15:55 - Borlaug
16:05 - Maristova
16:20 - Kyrkjestølen
16:30 - Tyinkrysset
Continue towards Oslo (E16) with Valdresekspressen NW160 daily from Tyinkrysset at 5.38 pm

Departure from Tyinkrysset - Afternoon route

16:35 - Tyinkrysset
16:45 - Kyrkjestølen
17:00 - Maristova
17.10 - Borlaug
17:25 - Borgund Stave Church (Vindhella)
17:35 - Seltun (Galdane)
17:50 - Lærdal Town Hall

The bus drive the old E16 to Borgund Stave Church. Further old E16 to Borlaug and new E16 past Maristova with a stop at the bus stop east of Maristova. The bus drives the old E16 past Nystuen and Filefjellstuene either on the way to Tyinkrysset or on the way back.

Prices:
The whole stretch NOK 300,-
Subsections from NOK 150,-
(children under 16 years are half price)
Bikes NOK 100,- per bike if cyclist joins. Only bikes: NOK 200,- each.

Tickets can be bought on the bus. Please bring cash, one of the busses cannot offer card payment.

Dogs are allowed. The bus will transport your bikes if you call one day in advance: (+47) 415 10 100.

This bus route is not to be found on Kringom.no or other web sites for public transport. The Kingsroad bus is there to give hikers and bikers better possibillities to explore the Kings Road across Filefjell.

Operator: Solheim Taxi in cooperation with Kongevegbedrifter Filefjell SA.