6017365_3896802.jpg

The Kongevegen bus

The Kongvegen bus has stopped it's service for 2018.

The Kongevegen bus departs every morning from Lærdalsøyri to Tyinkrysset and back in 2018.

Prices: the full stretch NOK 200,- sections: NOK 100,-

Daily bus 22.6 - 19.8 from Lærdal

08:30 - Lærdal town hall
08:45 - Seltun
08:55 - Borgund Stave Church
09:10 - Borlaug
09:20 - Maristova
09:35 - Kyrkjestølen
09:50 - Tyinkrysset
Corresponds with the Valdresekspressen NW160 which departs from Tyinkrysset 10:03

Daily bus 22.6 - 19.8 from Tyinkrysset

To Tyinkrysset from Hemsingbrue - corresponds with regionrute 603

10:00 - Tyinkrysset
10:10 - Kyrkjestølen
10:25 - Maristova
10:35 - Borlaug
10:50 - Borgund Stave Church
11:00 - Seltun
11:15 - Lærdal town hall

The bus drives the E16 up to Sjurhaugsfossen, then old E16 up to Borgund Stave Church. Further the bus drives on old E16 to Borlaug and the new E16 passing Maristova. Stopping at the bus stop east of Maristova.

Tickets can be bought on the bus.

This bus route is not to be found on Kringom or other web sites for public transport. The Kongevegen bus is there to give hikers and bikers better possibillities to explore the King's Road across Filefjell.

Operator: Solheim Taxi in cooperation with Kongevegen over Filefjell SA.